Versions Compared

Key

  • This line was added.
  • This line was removed.
  • Formatting was changed.

VIRTUAL SCHEDULE AT-A-GLANCE


Tuesday, March 1 (APAC time zone friendly)

18:00 – 19:30 PDT (UTC-7)
21:00 – 22:30 EDT (UTC-4)
03:00 – 04:30 CEST (UTC+2) (Wednesday)
09:00 – 10:30 CST (UTC+8) (Wednesday)

Keynote Sessions

19:30 – 19:45 PDT (UTC-7)
22:30 – 22:45 EDT (UTC-4)
04:30 – 04:45 CEST (UTC+2)
10:30 – 10:45 CST (UTC+8)

Break

19:45 – 21:00 PDT (UTC-7)
22:45 – 24:00 EDT (UTC-4)
04:45 – 06:00 CEST (UTC+2) (Wednesday)
10:45 – 12:00 CST (UTC+8) (Wednesday)

Keynote Sessions Resume

Wednesday, March 2 (North America time zone friendly)

09:00 – 10:30 PDT (UTC-7)
12:00 – 13:30 EDT (UTC-4)
18:00 – 19:30 CEST (UTC+2)
00:00 – 01:30 CST (UTC+8) (Thursday)

Keynote Sessions

10:30 – 10:45 PDT (UTC-7)
13:30 – 13:45 EDT (UTC-4)
19:30 – 19:45 CEST (UTC+2)
01:30 – 01:45 CST (UTC+8) (Thursday)

Break

10:45 – 12:00 PDT (UTC-7)
13:45 – 15:00 EDT (UTC-4)
19:45 – 21:00 CEST (UTC+2)
01:45 – 03:00 CST (UTC+8) (Thursday)

Keynote Sessions Resume

Thursday,

March 3 (EMEA time zone friendly)

07:00 – 08:30 PDT (UTC-7)
10:00 – 11:30 EDT (UTC-4)
16:00 – 17:30 CEST (UTC+2)
22:00 – 23:30 CST (UTC+8)

Keynote Sessions

08:30 – 08:45 PDT (UTC-7)
11:30 – 11:45 EDT (UTC-4)
17:30 – 17:45 CEST (UTC+2)
23:30 – 23:45 CST (UTC+8)

Break

08:45 – 10:00 PDT (UTC-7)
11:45 – 13:00 EDT (UTC-4)
17:45 – 19:00 CEST (UTC+1) 
23:45 – 01:00 CST (UTC+8) (Friday)

Keynote Sessions Resume

TIME ZONE KEY

PST (UTC-8)Pacific Standard Time
North America
EST (UTC-5)Eastern Standard Time
North America, Caribbean, Central America
CET (UTC+1)Central European Time
Europe, Africa
CST (UTC+8)China Standard Time
Asia











Summary

› Agenda:- R6/7 planning, 2022 priorities for the community, labs, developer sync-up

> Interested Topics:

  1. Metaverse (Edge AI, AR/VR, ...) (Interested parties: IBM, Yishi, Baidu, Tencent, ...)
  2. Private 5G (Interested parties: Juniper, Arm, ...)
  3. Automation (Interested parties: Google, ...)
  4. Security (reliability, resilience, privacy, ...) (Interested parties: ByteDance, Google, ...)
  5. Robotics (Interested parties: Fujitsu, Ritsumeikan University
    , )
  6. DPU/IPU (Interested parties: F5, SOCNOC, Jaguar Micro...)
  7. DigitalTwin (Interested parties: Dell, Aveva, ...)
  8. CNF (Interested parties: F5, ...)
  9. Synergy of the blueprints (Interested parties: Alicon, )
  10. ...
    › Dates: March 1st to 3rd, 2022

> All the time mentioned here is PT, California time.

> Speakers please upload the presentation before the meeting starts.

> Akraino PowerPoint/Google Slides Template 


Meeting Agenda Lead: Tina Tsou, Akraino TSC Chair 

Please submit any questions about this event to tsc@lists.akraino.org in the #akraino channel on https://slack.lfedge.org/

Meeting Recordings

Dates and Location:

To


Draft Agenda:

Tuesday,  


Meeting Recording - Day 1: 

  • to upload

Time

Topics

6:00 pm - 6:05 pm

Welcome note – Tina Tsou , TSC Chair

                            Oleg Berzin , TSC Co-Chair


6:05 pm - 6:10 pm 

Logistics – Tina Tsou


7:00 pm -

7:25 pm

CNF Architectures

Kubernetes-Native Infrastructure (KNI) Blueprint Family

Jarrod Lucia, Innovation Architect (APCJ), F5




7:30 pm - 7:45 pm Break









Wednesday,  

Meeting Location: 

Where: HanaHaus + Blue Bottle Coffee

Address: 456 University Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94301

websites:  HanaHaus (click on Palo Alto), bluebottlecoffee.com

Parking

1) There is a parking lot right in the back of the HanaHaus building with 2 hour free parking, at the corner of Hamilton Ave & Cowper St.

2) There is a nearby garage in between Cowper St & Webster St that provides 3 hour free parking. The garage also has a machine to purchase a day permit for $25.

3) Palo Alto City Parking: https://www.cityofpaloalto.org/Departments/Transportation/Parking/Visitors/All-Day-Visitor-Parking-Permits

Zoom link -- please share with your friends and colleagues Kendall Perez

Meeting Recording - Day 2:

  • to upload


Time Zone:  All times below are US Pacific Time Zone

10:30 am - 10:45

Time

Topics

9:00 am - 10:00 am

Opportunities and Challenges for Privacy Preserving Technologies at Edge

Wenhui Zhang, Linux Kernel Software Engineer, ByteDance

10:00 am - 10:45am

Private 5G Solution Management

The presentation will apply E2E approach and briefly touched upon the specifications

on the so called "Private 5G", but extend the standard specification

scope by adding the enhancements related interaction between Public and Non-Public 5G

Networks, UA (Unified Access), MA (Multi-Access), CN & RAN interaction for QoS for PDU

sessions, Transpot Network (TN), Enhancements (IAB & CHO, Positioning/Location), 5G Architecture enhancements for developing Applications on "the Edge" (may be latest enhancements on "Slicing" if there might be time).

Ike Alisson , Alicon SE, Akraino TSC member

Bio: Ike Alisson has competence and experience from Sales of complete Cellular Network Systems and Mobile Internet Platform, Telecom Data Platforms, New Account Management, Deployment of New/Pioneering Technologies/ Platforms, Strategic Partnerships, Solution Management of New Services running on 5G (SBA & NSA/LTE), CIoT with ETSI SAREF), IIoT, Global Standard oneM2M IoT SL (Service Layer) Platform with ETSI SAREF and SmartM2M, ETSI MEC, TM Forum ODA (Open Digital Architecture), AI/ML on the Edge Services, Digital Twin/Cybertwin.

He has been approved by 3GPP on November 10th, 2021 by 3GPP to use the "5G Advanced" logo on his presentations covering "5G Advanced" standard specifications.

10:45 am - 11:00 amBreak
11:00 am - 11:30 am

Private 5G

Private LTE/5G ICN Blueprint

Sukhdev Kapur, Distinguished Engineer, Juniper

Bio: 

Sukhdev Kapur is Distinguished Engineer at Juniper Networks. He is part of CTO organization and is driving the Contrail architecture, 5G, Edge, and Cloud Native initiatives.

He is on the TSC (Technical Steering Committee) of Akraino Edge Stack as well as TSC of Tungsten Fabric. He is active contributor in CNTT (Cloud Infrastructure Telco Taskforce), active participant in TIP (Telecom Infrastructure Project) , and CNCF TUG (Telecom Users Group).  He was active contributor to the development of Neutron, Ironic, and other OpenStack projects as well. 

Sukhdev is a networking veteran with over 20 years experience in highly available distributed systems, cloud computing, virtualization, disaster recovery, policy based mobile workloads management, and software defined networks. He has held architectural positions in Arista Networks, F5, Cisco, Alteon, and others. 

Sukhdev holds several patents in cloud computing, hierarchical data center deployments, cloud based disaster recovery, high availability, data center fabric automation,  etc.




Thursday,  

Meeting Location:  Zoom:  Kendall Perez

Meeting Recording - Day 3

  • to upload

Time Zone:  All times below are US Pacific Time Zone

Time

Topics

7:00 am - 7:20 am speech

7:20 am - 7:45 am Q&A

Security Alligators of the Internet

Vint Cerf, VP, Chief Internet Evangelist at Google

Dr Vint Cerf ForMemRS.jpg

Vinton Gray Cerf ForMemRS is an American Internet pioneer and is recognized as one of "the fathers of the Internet", sharing this title with TCP/IP co-developer Bob Kahn. Wikipedia

7:45 am - 8:00 am

TSC Members Sharing

Technical Steering Committee (TSC) 2021-2022

8:00 am - 8:15 am


Zhenhui Shen,

International Chief Product Expert, edge cloud, Alibaba Cloud



8:30 am - 8:45 amBreak