Summary
› Agenda:- R4 planning, 2020 priorities for the community, labs, developer sync-up
› Dates: September 23 and 24th, 2020
Meeting Agenda Lead: Tina Tsou, Akraino TSC Co-Chair
Please submit any questions about this event to tsc@lists.akraino.org in the #akraino channel on https://slack.lfedge.org/
Dates and Location:
To
Zoom (link included in Registration Confirmation email)
Registration: https://www.cvent.com/d/p7qztk/4W?ct=50221cf5-5496-4c34-9ec0-3b52b1bf1204 (listed on https://events.linuxfoundation.org/akraino-technical-meetings-fall/ and https://events.linuxfoundation.org/)
Draft Agenda:
Wednesday,
Meeting Location: Zoom
Time | Topics |
7:00 am - 7:10 am | Welcome note – Kandan Kathirvel, TSC Chair Tina Tsou, TSC Co-Chair |
7:10 am – 7:15 am | Logistics – Tina Tsou |
7:15 am - 7:45 am | New TSC Introduction |
7:45 am - 8:05 am | State of LF Edge - Arpit Joshipura, Linux Foundation |
8:05 am - 8:20 am | Akraino Community Accomplishments - Kandan Kathirvel, AT&T |
8:20 am – 12:30 PM R3 Blueprint PTL Presentations to include R4 planning and backlog items Maximum of 15 Minutes per BP | 5G MEC/Slice System to Support Cloud Gaming, HD Video and Live Broadcasting - Feng Yang - Tencent |
IEC Type 1 - Trevor Tao (Arm) IEC Type 2 - Trevor Tao (Arm) | |
ICN - Kuralamudhan Ramakrishnan, Intel | |
KNI Provider Access Edge - Yolanda Robla, RedHat | |
ELIOT IoT GW / uCPE – Khemendra Kumar, Huawei | |
Coffee Break | |
Micro-MEC - Tapio Tallgren, Nokia | |
Rover / Unicycle SR-IOV/OVS DPDK - David Plunkett, AT&T, Jeff Collins, Ericsson | |
Radio Edge Cloud – Paul Carver, AT&T | |
12:30 pm - 1:00 pm | Lunch break |
1:30 pm – 2:00 pm | 2020 (2H) priorities for the community - Kandan Kathirvel, Tina Tsou, TSC |
2:00- 3:30 pm | Sub-Committee Chair Plans
|
3:30 pm – 3:45 pm | Coffee break |
3:45 pm – 5:30 pm | R4 Planning - Kandan Kathirvel, Tina Tsou, TSC Self Certification of Incubation Projects Use of Validation project for R4 projects review Inactive projects - discussion to archive it |
5:30 pm - 5:45 pm | Meeting End |
Thursday,
Meeting Location: Zoom
Time | Topics |
7:00 am - 8:30 am 15 minutes/End user stories | The AI Edge - Hechun Zhang, Baidu https://www.lfedge.org/2020/02/18/akraino-edge-stack-use-cases-baidus-end-user-story/ |
- Shah Rahman, Facebook, Prem Sankar G | |
8:30 am - 8:50 am | ETSI-MEC Ecosystem Alex Reznik |
8:50 am - 9:00 am | Blueprint Validation Feature Project - Tapio Tallgren, Nokia |
9:00 am - 9:20 am | KPIs for Blueprints - Arif Khan, VoerEir AB |
9:20 am - 9:40 am | API White Paper Update - Vikram Siwach, MobileEdgeX, Jane Shen |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:00 am - 10:20 am | LF Edge TAC Update - Jim St. Leger |
10:20 am – 10:40 am | Developer Sync-up LF infrastructure Q&A- Eric Ball |
10:40- 11:00 am | Usecase Demos- khemendra kumar/ Gaurav Agrawal Enterprise Applications on Lightweight 5G Telco Edge ELIOT IoT GW |
11:00 am - 11:20 am | TSC member discipline |
11:20 am - 1:00 pm | Lunch break |
1:00 pm – 3:00 pm | Developer Sync-up with upstream community Jim Xu/ swarup nayak 1. ONF CORD SEBA - Zack Williams 2. TIP OCN - Shah Rahman, Facebook 3. CNTT - Sukhdev Kapur, Juniper Networks 4. ONAP/K8s/OVN - Srini Addepalli, Intel 5. TARS - Mark Shan, Tencent 6. O-RAN BPs in Akraino - Paul Carver, AT&T 7. CNCF K8s, Kubevirt, Envoy, Istio, Linkerd, CNF, CNI, IoT Edge - Chris Aniszczyk, LF 8. KubeEdge - Yin Ding, Futurewei 9. OpenStack Edge Computing Ildiko Vancsa |
3:00 pm – 3:30 pm | Open Discussion
|
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm | Coffee break |
3:45 pm - 5:30 pm | Open Discussion
During the meeting, I talked about the work items and here is a slide to summarize: (Feedback is highly appreciated!) |
5:30 pm - 5:45 pm | Meeting End |