Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Summary

› Agenda:- R4 planning, 2020 priorities for the community, labs, developer sync-up
› Dates: September 23 and 24th, 2020

> All the time mentioned here is PT, California time.

Meeting Agenda Lead: Tina Tsou, Akraino TSC Chair 

Please submit any questions about this event to tsc@lists.akraino.org in the #akraino channel on https://slack.lfedge.org/

Meeting Recordings

Dates and Location: (Please Register at https://www.cvent.com/d/p7qztk/4W?ct=50221cf5-5496-4c34-9ec0-3b52b1bf1204)

To  

Registration: https://www.cvent.com/d/p7qztk/4W?ct=50221cf5-5496-4c34-9ec0-3b52b1bf1204 (listed on https://events.linuxfoundation.org/akraino-technical-meetings-fall/ and https://events.linuxfoundation.org/)

Draft Agenda:

Wednesday,  

Meeting Location: Zoom (https://zoom.us/j/99411984189)

Meeting Recording - Day 1: https://zoom.us/rec/share/v8iIi_QxcsGaszaWw1XxGJa5245SC-JPWUUaUz658LffHI_NUTOAxHk-F2jekp5O.MW8sRLDwF8p2eH6I

Time

Topics

7:00 am - 7:10 am

Welcome note – Kandan Kathirvel, TSC Chair 2019 - 2020

                            Tina Tsou, TSC Chair 2020 - 2021

7:10 am – 7:15 am

Logistics – Tina Tsou

7:15 am - 7:45 amNew TSC Introduction 

Technical Steering Committee (TSC) 2020-2021

7:45 am - 8:05 am

State of LF Edge - Arpit Joshipura, Linux Foundation

8:05 am - 8:20 am

Akraino Community Accomplishments - Kandan Kathirvel, AT&T


8:20 am – 12:30 PM

R3 Blueprint PTL Presentations to include R4 planning and backlog items

Maximum of 15 Minutes per BP


IEC Type 1 & 2 - Trevor Tao

5G MEC/Slice System to Support Cloud Gaming, HD Video and Live Broadcasting - Feng Yang  - Tencent

Connected Vehicle – yarg yang , Tencent

IEC Type 4 AR/VR – Bart Dong , Tencent

ICN - Kuralamudhan Ramakrishnan, Intel

Intel ICN BP


KNI Blueprint family
Provider Access Edge - Yolanda Robla Mota - Red Hat

Industrial Edge - Ricardo Noriega- Red Hat

ELIOT IoT GW / uCPE – Khemendra Kumar, Huawei

Coffee Break

Micro-MEC - Tapio Tallgren, Nokia


Rover /  Unicycle SR-IOV/OVS DPDK - David Plunkett, AT&T, Jeff Collins, Ericsson


Radio Edge Cloud – Paul Carver, AT&T


NC Tungsten Fabric – Sukhdev Kapur, Juniper Networks


12:30 pm - 1:30 pm

Lunch break

1:30 pm – 2:00 pm 

2020 (2H) priorities for the community - Kandan Kathirvel, Tina Tsou, TSC


2:00- 3:30 pm

Sub-Committee Chair Plans

  • CI, Blueprint Validation Lab sub-committee - Peter Pouliot (Ampere), Lincoln Lavoie (UNH, Lab Manager)
  • API Sub-committee - Vikram Siwach, MobileEdgeX, Jane Shen
  • Community Sub-committee – Tapio Tallgren, Nokia
  • Documentation Sub-committee - Samir Chatterjee
  • Process, Project review – Andrew Wilkinson, Ericsson Kandan Kathirvel Tina Tsou
  • Security Sub-committee – Randy Stricklin, AT&T
  • Upstream Sub-committee – Jim Xu, Zenlayer

3:30 pm – 3:45 pm

Coffee break

3:45 pm – 5:30 pm

R4 Planning - Randy Stricklin Jim Xu Jane Shen Samir Chatterjee

Self Certification of Incubation Projects

Use of Validation project for R4 projects review



Inactive projects - discussion to archive it


5:30 pm - 5:45 pm

Meeting End

Thursday,  

Meeting Location: Zoom (https://zoom.us/j/99411984189)

Meeting Recording - Day 2: TBA

Time

Topics

7:00 am - 8:30 am

15 minutes/End user stories

Private LTE/5G ICN Blueprint

 - Shah Rahman, Facebook, Prem Sankar G

O-RAN Software Community Cherry Release - RAN Intelligent Controller (REC blueprint) Paul Carver Rittwik Jana

8:30 am - 8:50 am

ETSI-MEC Ecosystem Alex Reznik

8:50 am - 9:00 am

Blueprint Validation Feature Project - Tapio TallgrenThor Chin


9:00 am - 9:20 am

KPIs for Blueprints - Manik Sidana ,VoerEir AB



9:20 am - 9:40 am

API White Paper Update - Vikram Siwach, MobileEdgeX, Jane Shen

9:40 am - 10:00 am

LF Edge TAC Update - Jim St. Leger

10:00 am - 10:20 am

Coffee Break

10:20 am – 10:40 am

Developer Sync-up

LF infrastructure Q&A- Eric Ball


10:40- 11:00 am

Usecase Demos-

 @khemendra kumar@Gaurav Agrawal

Enterprise Applications on Lightweight 5G Telco Edge

ELIOT IoT GW

11:00 am - 11:20 am

11:20 am - 11:40 am

TSC member responsibilities - Tina & Oleg

Section 4.5 of Community documents outline the TSC responsibilities.


Draft Proposal:-

Elected TSC member's active participation within the community and in the TSC calls is critical for the success of the community. TSC member active participation on the TSC call is considered one of the prime duties of the TSC member. The TSC members on vacation or other office duties or inability to join TSC calls can request a proxy from their own company or another active contributor of Akraino to represent on the TSC calls and vote in behalf of them up to a maximum of five consecutive weeks by sending an email to Akraino-voting email list. TSC members do not return and resume their TSC duties after five consecutive weeks to be considered abandoned their TSC duties and considered that the TSC seat is vacant. TSC members who do not assign a proxy and do not show up more than four consecutive weeks to the TSC call are considered abandoned their TSC member position. The TSC Chair/Co-Chair can call for an interim election to reelect an alternative member on the above-said conditions for the vacant seat.

11:40 am - 11:50 am

CNCF Cilium, Thomas Graf

11:50 am - 12:00 pmKubenetes IoT Edge WG , Steve Wong
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm

CNCF Parsec, Marc Meunier

12:10 pm - 1:00 pm 

Lunch break & Akraino Release 3 Celebration

1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Developer Sync-up with upstream community Jim Xu/ Swarup Nayak 

1. EdgeGallery – Gaurav Agrawal

2. TIP OCN - Tassos Michail, Facebook

3.  CNTT - Sukhdev Kapur , Juniper Networks

4.  ONAP4K8s, OVN4NFV & SD-EWAN feature projects for K8s platforms - Srinivasa Addepalli, Intel

5. KubeEdge - Yin Ding

KubeEdge-Akraino Technical Meetings - Fall 2020.pdf

6. OpenStack Edge Computing Ildiko Vancsa

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Open Discussion

3:30 pm - 3:45 pm 

Coffee break

3:45 pm - 5:30 pm 

Open Discussion

5:30 pm - 5:45 pm

Meeting End



  • No labels