Summary
› Agenda:- R5 planning, 2021 priorities for the community, labs, developer sync-up
› Dates: March 2nd and 1st to 3rd, 2021
> All the time mentioned here is PT, California time.
> Register for the event at https://events.linuxfoundation.org/akraino-technical-meetings-spring/
> Speakers please upload the presentation before the meeting starts.
> Akraino PowerPoint/Google Slides Template
Meeting Agenda Lead: Tina Tsou, Akraino TSC Chair
Please submit any questions about this event to tsc@lists.akraino.org in the #akraino channel on https://slack.lfedge.org/
Meeting Recordings
- Day 1: https: TBDDay 2: TBD//zoom.us/rec/share/a-t4W7MZJjVP7_D3o505OkbPX7SQg9BHlPuMP2cJat5Z3dN-ZhqESojOTRYHV8Gm.RlueAB0KcgFBEikB?startTime=1614609817000 (Part 1)
- https://zoom.us/rec/share/a-t4W7MZJjVP7_D3o505OkbPX7SQg9BHlPuMP2cJat5Z3dN-ZhqESojOTRYHV8Gm.RlueAB0KcgFBEikB?startTime=1614641824000 (Part 2)
- Day 2: https://zoom.us/rec/share/uiBs_eUEkdKiEPMY-pkdCs1xytBvweEMjTMx64YfUEmHuumU07Hf8TWI2gyXTiJi.OWxZyKbSqOQFprpj?startTime=1614696618000
- Day 3: https://zoom.us/rec/share/wcxUiNydslG2o5lBeriDRKy6ZsdT68o5wSl7TNjgm4BXN9Yj2n9-yEYbTOB1cczO.rOXbXkj4JdcFWibk?startTime=1614782718000 (Part 1)
- https://zoom.us/rec/share/wcxUiNydslG2o5lBeriDRKy6ZsdT68o5wSl7TNjgm4BXN9Yj2n9-yEYbTOB1cczO.rOXbXkj4JdcFWibk?startTime=1614818032000 (Part 2)
Dates and Location:
02 To
Draft Agenda:
WednesdayMonday, 02
Meeting Location: Zoom (https://zoom.us/j/97031339119?pwd=U2FXM1RJU1BvRGFvOUt5dDZaTmp2Zz09
Passcode: 134822) - Register at https://events.linuxfoundation.org/akraino-technical-meetings-spring/
Meeting Recording - Day 1:
- https://zoom.us/rec/share/a-t4W7MZJjVP7_D3o505OkbPX7SQg9BHlPuMP2cJat5Z3dN-ZhqESojOTRYHV8Gm.RlueAB0KcgFBEikB?startTime=1614609817000 (Part 1)
- https:
Time | Topics | ||||||
7:00 am - 7:10 am | Welcome note – Tina Tsou , TSC Chair Oleg Berzin , TSC Co-Chair
| ||||||
7:10 am – 7:15 am | Logistics – Tina Tsou | ||||||
7:15 am - 7:45 am | |||||||
7:45 am - 8:15 am | AWS Wavelength and Outpost Matt Lehwess, AWS Slides:
| ||||||
8:15 am - 8:45 am | Google's Edge Strategy: Use Cases, Platform, Road Ahead Prajakta Joshi, Google | ||||||
8:45 am – 9:05 am | Q&A for above sessions | ||||||
9:05 am - 9:15 am | Akraino Release 4 Celebration | ||||||
9:15 am – 9:45 am | Enter the Telco Edge Cloud
Diego Lopez, Telefonica | ||||||
9:45 am – 10:15 am | MEC Services OrchestrationMehmet Toy, Verizon
| ||||||
9:45 am – 10:00 am | Coffee Break | ||||||
10:00 am – 10:30 am | O-RAN OSC Rittwik Jana, Felix Huang, AT&T | ||||||
10:30 am - 12:00 pm | Presentation title: oneM2M - IoT Service Layer. Standard, Features, Roadmap. oneM2M IoT SL (Service Layer) Platform with SAREF (Smart Applications REFerence) Ontology with 15 Common Functions across 10 UCs and integrated with 3GPP 5G SCEF/NEF and ETSI MEC (and Cloud vendor independant) @Roland Hechwartner, Head of Application Fora - International Standardization at Deutsche Telecom and ETSI oneM2M Technical Plenary Chair, @Laurent Velez, Technical Expert at ETSI oneM2M @Bob Flynn, Vice Chair TDE WG, @Scarrone Enrico, Chair oneM2M Steering Committee, @Kenichi Yamamoto, KDDI Corporation @JaeSeung Song, Vice Chair Technical Plenary; @Dale Seed, Vice Chair Technical Plenary (to be confirmed), Ike Alisson Akraino Documentation Sub-committee TSC Chair
| ||||||
12:00 - 02:30pm | Lunch | ||||||
2:30 - 3:00 | SASE for Akraino Chris Donley, Salesforce
| ||||||
3:00- 3:30 pm | China Mobile OpenSigma and Edge Computing Practice Yanjun Chen, China Mobile
| ||||||
3:30 pm – 4:00 pm | China Unicom 5G MEC Commercial Practice in industry for Digital Transformation Dan Chen, Senior MEC Director, China Unicom
| ||||||
4:00 pm – 4:30 pm | 5G Edge Computing Exploration and Practice from Tencent Wei Chen, Tencent
| ||||||
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm | OpenYurt - Build cloud native infrastructure for edge computing Jie Zhang, Alibaba | ||||||
5:00 pm | Meeting End |
Tuesday,
Meeting Location: Zoom (https://zoom.us/j/97031339119?pwd=U2FXM1RJU1BvRGFvOUt5dDZaTmp2Zz09
Passcode: 134822)
Meeting Recording - Day 2: https://zoom.us/rec/share/uiBs_eUEkdKiEPMY-pkdCs1xytBvweEMjTMx64YfUEmHuumU07Hf8TWI2gyXTiJi.OWxZyKbSqOQFprpj?startTime=1614696618000
Time | Topics | |
7:15 am - 7:45 am | TSC Members Sharing | |
7:45 am - 8:05 am |
Open Source Networking, Edge, and Access - Arpit Joshipura, |
Linux Foundation
|
8:05 am - 8:20 am | Akraino Community Accomplishments - |
8:20 am – 12:30 PM |
R4 Blueprint PTL Presentations to include |
R5 planning and backlog items Maximum of |
20 Minutes per BP |
IEC Type 1 & 2 - Trevor Tao
View file | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
|
, Tencent
|
|
Connected Vehicle – yarg yang , Tencent
|
| |||||||
| |||||||
ICN - Multi-tenant Secure Cloud Native Platform - Salvador Fuentes, Intel
| |||||||
9:50 am - 10:10 am KNI Blueprint family |
10:10 am - 10:30 am ELIOT IoT GW / uCPE – Khemendra Kumar, Huawei
|
|
| |||||
Coffee Break |
Micro-MEC - Tapio Tallgren, Nokia
Rover / Unicycle SR-IOV/OVS DPDK - David Plunkett, AT&T, Jeff Collins, Ericsson
10:40 am - 11:00 am Radio Edge Cloud – Paul Carver
| |||||||
|
| |||||
|
| |||||
| |||||||
| |||||||
12:30 pm - 1:30 |
pm | Lunch |
Break | |
1:30 pm – 2:00 pm |
2021 ( |
1H) priorities for the community - |
Tina Tsou, Oleg Berzin, TSC
|
|
|
| |||||||
2:00- 3:30 pm | Sub-Committee Chair Plans
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
3:30 pm – 3:45 pm | Coffee break | |||||||
3:45 pm - 4:05 pm | Software Defined Camera
| |||||||
4:05 pm – 5:30 pm |
R5 Planning - Randy Stricklin Jim Xu Jane Shen |
R5 projects review Inactive projects - discussion to archive it | ||
5:30 pm - 5:45 pm | Meeting End |
ThursdayWednesday,
Meeting Location: Zoom (https://zoom.us/j/97031339119?pwd=U2FXM1RJU1BvRGFvOUt5dDZaTmp2Zz09
Passcode: 134822)
Meeting Recording - Day 23:
drive.google.com/drive/folders/19VIOZxThzJCEyHzwQuV44Cgn9XtdhrIN?usp=sharing- wcxUiNydslG2o5lBeriDRKy6ZsdT68o5wSl7TNjgm4BXN9Yj2n9-yEYbTOB1cczO.rOXbXkj4JdcFWibk?startTime=1614782718000 (Part 1)
- https://zoom.us/rec/share/wcxUiNydslG2o5lBeriDRKy6ZsdT68o5wSl7TNjgm4BXN9Yj2n9-yEYbTOB1cczO.rOXbXkj4JdcFWibk?startTime=1614818032000 (Part 2)
Time | Topics | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7:00 am - 8:30 am | 15 18 minutes/End user stories | The AI Edge - Hechun Zhang, Baidu zifan wu, WeBank
WeBank's end user storieshttps://www.lfedge.org/2020/02/18/akraino-edge-stack-use-cases-baidus-end-user-story/ | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tencent's end user stories - Bart Dong , Tencent,
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- Shah Rahman, Facebook, Prem Sankar G | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
AT&T trials using the REC blueprint Kaustubh Joshi, AT&TO-RAN Software Community Cherry Release - RAN Intelligent Controller (REC blueprint) Paul Carver Rittwik Jana | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8:30 am - 8:50 am | ETSI-MEC Ecosystem Alex ReznikEcosystem I will be using a subset of our public overview deck: https://www.etsi.org/images/files/technologies/ETSI-MEC-Public-Overview.pdf Alex Reznik name | ETSI MEC Public Overview_Sep2020.pptx | height | 250 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8:50 am - 9:00 20 am | Blueprint Validation Feature Project - Tapio Tallgren, Thor Chin | 9:00 am - 9:20 am | KPIs for Blueprints - Manik Sidana ,VoerEir AB Hao Xu Randy Stricklin Paul Carver
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9:20 am - 9:40 am | API White Paper Map Update - Vikram Siwach, MobileEdgeX, Jane Shen
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9:40 am - 10:00 am | LF Edge TAC Update - Jim St. Leger
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:00 am - 10:20 am | Coffee Break | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:20 am – 10:40 am | Developer Sync-up LF infrastructure Q&A- Eric Ball -confirmed 2 Feb
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:40- 11:00 am | Usecase Use case Demos - @khemendra kumar/ @Gaurav Agrawal Enterprise Applications on Lightweight 5G Telco Edge ELIOT IoT GW
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11:00 am - 11:20 am | RuralEdge Surojit Banerjee , Amazon; Biswajit De Azure IoT Edge Demo recording link: Oleg Berzin Cindy Xing
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11:20 am - 11:40 am | Futurewei Deepak Vij (PCEI KubeEdge-MEC BP Proposal)
TSC member responsibilities - Tina & Oleg Section 4.5 of Community documents outline the TSC responsibilities. Draft Proposal:- Elected TSC member's active participation within the community and in the TSC calls is critical for the success of the community. TSC member active participation on the TSC call is considered one of the prime duties of the TSC member. The TSC members on vacation or other office duties or inability to join TSC calls can request a proxy from their own company or another active contributor of Akraino to represent on the TSC calls and vote in behalf of them up to a maximum of five consecutive weeks by sending an email to Akraino-voting email list. TSC members do not return and resume their TSC duties after five consecutive weeks to be considered abandoned their TSC duties and considered that the TSC seat is vacant. TSC members who do not assign a proxy and do not show up more than four consecutive weeks to the TSC call are considered abandoned their TSC member position. The TSC Chair/Co-Chair can call for an interim election to reelect an alternative member on the above-said conditions for the vacant seat. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11:40 am - 1112:50 am00 pm | CNCF Parsec, Marc Meunier
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12:00 pm 11:50 am - 12:00 20 pm | Kubenetes IoT Edge WG , Steve Wong
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12:00 pm 20pm-12:10 pm35pm | OpenStack Edge Computing Ildiko VancsaCNCF Parsec, Marc Meunier
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12:10 35 pm - 1:00 pm | Lunch break & Akraino Release 3 Celebration | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1:00 pm – 3:00 pm | Developer Sync-up with upstream community Jim Xu/ swarup nayak 1. 1:00pm - 1:20pm EdgeGallery – Gaurav Agrawal 2. TIP OCN - Tassos Michail, Facebook
1:20pm-1:50pm Calico - Tigera
1:50pm - 2:20pm Anuket (previous CNTT) 3. CNTT - Sukhdev Kapur , Juniper Networks
2:20pm-2:40pm EMCO4. ONAP4K8s, OVN4NFV & SD-EWAN feature projects for K8s platforms - Srinivasa Addepalli, Intel 5. KubeEdge - Yin Ding KubeEdge-Akraino Technical Meetings - Fall 2020.pdf 6. OpenStack Edge Computing Ildiko Vancsa
2:40pm-3pm CNCF, Cheryl, Katie and Bill https://drive.google.com/file/d/1ZhpFEhIOP9taWaLfCOpbOKD_nKYutAwC/view?usp=sharing | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3:00 pm – 3:30 pm | Open Discussion
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm | Coffee break | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3:45 pm - 5:30 pm | Open Discussion
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5:30 pm - 5:45 pm | Meeting End |