Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Summary

› Agenda:- R5 planning, 2021 priorities for the community, labs, developer sync-up
› Dates: March 1st to 3rd, 2021

> All the time mentioned here is PT, California time.

> Register for the event at https://events.linuxfoundation.org/akraino-technical-meetings-spring/


Meeting Agenda Lead: Tina Tsou, Akraino TSC Chair 

Please submit any questions about this event to tsc@lists.akraino.org in the #akraino channel on https://slack.lfedge.org/

Meeting Recordings

  • Day 1: TBD
  • Day 2: TBD
  • Day 3: TBD

Dates and Location:

To


Draft Agenda:

Monday,  

Meeting Location: Zoom - Register at https://events.linuxfoundation.org/akraino-technical-meetings-spring/

Meeting Recording - Day 1: TBA

Time

Topics

7:00 am - 7:10 am

Welcome note – Tina Tsou , TSC Chair

                            Oleg Berzin , TSC Co-Chair

7:10 am – 7:15 am

Logistics – Tina Tsou

7:15 am - 7:45 am

Azure IoT Edge and AI

Cindy Xing 

7:45 am - 8:15 am

AWS Wavelength and Outpost

Matt Lehwess

8:15 am - 8:45 am

Google Anthos

Prajakta Joshi (To be confirmed)

8:45 am – 9:15 am

9:15 am – 9:45 am

TBD

Diego Lopez

9:45 am – 10:15 am

MEC Services Orchestration

Mehmet Toy

9:45 am – 10:00 amCoffee Break
10:00 am – 10:30 am

TBD

Mazin E Gilbert (To be confirmed)

10:30 am - 12:00 pm

oneM2M IoT SL (Service Layer) Platform with SAREF (Smart Applications REFerence) Ontology with 15 Common Functions across 10 UCs and integrated with 3GPP 5G SCEF/NEF and ETSI MEC (and Cloud vendor independant)

@Roland Hechwartner, Head of Application Fora - International Standardization at Deutsche Telecom and ETSI oneM2M Technical Plenary Chair,

@Laurent Velez, Technical Expert at ETSI oneM2M

@Ike Alisson, ALICON Sweden, Akraino Documentation TSC Sub-committee



12:00 - 02:30pmLunch
2:30 - 3:00

Salesforce

Chris Donley (TBD)

3:00- 3:30 pm

OpenSigma

Yanjun Chen

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm

4:00 pm – 4:30 pm

4:30 pm - 5:00 pm

OpenYurt

Lingbo He (To be confirmed)

5:00 pmMeeting End

Tuesday,  

Meeting Location: Zoom

Meeting Recording - Day 2: TBA

Time

Topics

7:15 am - 7:45 amTSC Members Sharing

Technical Steering Committee (TSC) 2020-2021

7:45 am - 8:05 am

State of LF Edge - Arpit Joshipura, Linux Foundation

8:05 am - 8:20 am

Akraino Community Accomplishments - Tina Tsou


8:20 am – 12:30 PM

R4 Blueprint PTL Presentations to include R5 planning and backlog items

Maximum of 20 Minutes per BP












5G MEC/Slice System to Support Cloud Gaming, HD Video and Live Broadcasting - Feng Yang  - Tencent

Edge computing research, standardization and roll-out practices in vertical Area – Yixue Lei,Tao Wang , Tencent

IEC Type 4 AR/VR – Bart Dong , Tencent

ICN - Kuralamudhan Ramakrishnan, Intel

Intel ICN BP

KNI Blueprint family
Provider Access Edge - Yolanda Robla Mota - Red Hat

Industrial Edge - Ricardo Noriega- Red Hat

ELIOT IoT GW / uCPE – Khemendra Kumar, Huawei

Coffee Break

Radio Edge Cloud – Paul Carver

NC Tungsten Fabric – Sukhdev Kapur

12:30 pm - 1:30 pm

Lunch break

1:30 pm – 2:00 pm 

2021 (1H) priorities for the community - Tina Tsou, Oleg Berzin, TSC

2:00- 3:30 pm

Sub-Committee Chair Plans

3:30 pm – 3:45 pm

Coffee break

3:45 pm – 5:30 pm

R5 Planning - Randy Stricklin Jim Xu Jane Shen Ike Alisson

Self Certification of Incubation Projects

Use of Validation project for R5 projects review

Inactive projects - discussion to archive it

5:30 pm - 5:45 pm

Meeting End

Wednesday,  

Meeting Location: 

Meeting Recording - Day 3: TBA

Time

Topics

7:00 am - 8:30 am

15 minutes/End user stories

The AI Edge - zifan wu, WeBank

O-RAN Software Community Cherry Release - RAN Intelligent Controller (REC blueprint) Paul Carver Rittwik Jana

8:30 am - 8:50 am

ETSI-MEC Ecosystem Alex Reznik

8:50 am - 9:20 am

Blueprint Validation Feature Project -  Thor Chin Hao Xu Randy Stricklin Paul Carver

9:20 am - 9:40 am

API Map Update -  Jane Shen

9:40 am - 10:00 am

LF Edge TAC Update - Jim St. Leger

10:00 am - 10:20 am

Coffee Break

10:20 am – 10:40 am

Developer Sync-up

LF infrastructure Q&A- Eric Ball


10:40- 11:00 am

Use case Demos -

11:00 am - 11:20 am

11:20 am - 11:40 am


11:40 am - 11:50 am

CNCF Cilium, Thomas Graf

11:50 am - 12:00 pmKubenetes IoT Edge WG , Steve Wong
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm

CNCF Parsec, Marc Meunier

12:10 pm - 1:00 pm 

Lunch break & Akraino Release 4 Celebration

1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Developer Sync-up with upstream community Jim Xu Swarup Nayak 

1. EdgeGallery – Gaurav Agrawal

2. TIP OCN - Tassos Michail, Facebook

3.  CNTT - Sukhdev Kapur , Juniper Networks

4.  ONAP4K8s, OVN4NFV & SD-EWAN feature projects for K8s platforms - Srinivasa Addepalli, Intel

5. KubeEdge - Yin Ding

KubeEdge-Akraino Technical Meetings - Fall 2020.pdf

6. OpenStack Edge Computing Ildiko Vancsa

7. CNCF (TBD, Chris)

8 ORAN (TBD)

9. W7 (TBD)

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Open Discussion

3:30 pm - 3:45 pm 

Coffee break

3:45 pm - 5:30 pm 

5:30 pm - 5:45 pm

Meeting End



  • No labels